[home]    [Avery index]    [surname index]

Many thanks to Andy Harris for permission to reprint information he has posted to Rootsweb as part of the Andy Clay Harris Family Tree.

Many thanks to Kay Bachman, a direct descendent of Nahor Norris and Pherabe Avera Norris through Elizabeth Norris Davis, for sending an email in  Feb 2009 that provided these corrections: "Sallly Avery was the mother of only one of Nahor's children, Alexander.  Nahor's first wife was Pherabe Avera, daughter of William Avera.   She died after 1795.  Sally and Nahor were married closer to 1797.  Many primary records document Pherabe as Nahor's first wife.  I believe that you also have the names of Nahor's children incorrect--"Davis" should be "David" for certain, even though an often cited secondary source incorrectly called him "Davis."  I suspect that "Betsy" and Elizabeth are the same person." Need to check back to see if the connection is there, but wondering if the father of Nahor Norris' first wife, Pherabe, might have been the same William Avera who was Sally's uncle--the brother of Alexander Averet Sr.

Kay Bachman added in a second email: "Pherabe's father was the William Avera who died in 1795, as she was mentioned in his will, probated in Johnston County in 1796, and her husband Nahor Norris was named one of William's executors.  As to William's ancestors and siblings, I haven't attempted to navigate that quagmire yet!  I am fairly certain that William's wife named in his will, Rachel [Averton] was his second wife, and that Pherabe's mother was a Powell.   A typed note, found in the bible of my grandmother who died in 1965, indicated that Pherabe's mother was a Powell.  I don't have the note with me and cannot remember whether she was "Pherabe Powell" or  "Elizabeth Powell."   Per the note, these women were sisters.  One married William Avera [Avery] and the other married John Norris, Nahor's father, making Pherabe Avera and Nahor Norris first cousins.  Per the note, the source of the ancestral information was Elizabeth Norris, wife of Needham Davis.  However, the note was loose in the bible and its source was not noted. As for the other children of Nahor Norris and Pherabe Avera, Nahor's will lists his children as Polly, Betsy [my Elizabeth], Esther [married Jonathan Averyt], John, David, and Alexander [Nahor's child with Sally This would mean Nahor Norris' wives Pherabe and Sally were cousins.]


Sarah "Sally" Avery Norris Ingram

c. 1776 to 3-4-1846




c.1762-baby (died c. 1766)

c.1764-Margaret "Peggy"

c.1766-daughter (m.Seals)

c.1768-daughter (m.James) 

c.1770-William (died 1771)

c.1772-Christian Keziah Duncan

c.1774-Alexander Averet Jr.

married 2-22-1797

Johnston Co NC to

Nahor Norris

died 1801

2nd marriage 12-16-1806


Ambrose Ingram

died 1836



  -Alexander Norris


Step-children (by Nahor's 1st wife, Pherabe Avera)

 -Polly Norris (Watson)

 -Elizabeth Norris (Davis)

 -Esther Norris (Avery)

 -John Norris

 -David Norris

 -Henry Ingram

Daughter Esther married Jonathan Averyt, not sure how he connects.

Son Alexander died in 1839 in Smithfield VA. He was an Episcopalian minister


Alexander Averet Sr.



spouse's parents:

John Norris & ?


Shadrach Ingram s/o William & ?

Her maiden name was spelled Averyt, Averytt, Averet, Averit, etc.


Her spouse, Nahor Norris, had the following siblings:

Anny (she married Reuben Hobby); Sarah (she married Elisha Moore); Nathan; James; John; a sister whose married name was Smith (their daughter was Charlotte Smith); Elizabeth (married name Moore); Naomi (she married William Marchel)


Nahor Norris served in the Revolution.

Ambrose Ingram was the son of Shadrach Ingram, who was the son of William Ingram, who died in August, 1771.


North Carolina marriage bonds, Johnston Co:

Bride: Sally Averyt

Groom: Nahor Norriss

Date: 2-22-1797

Bondsman: John Sanders

Witness: R. Sanders


1800 census Johnston County NC (males, then females by ages, under 10, 10-15, 16-25, 26-44, 45 and over, then free blacks, then all slaves)

 (Note the census was taken in April, and Alexander Averet Jr. married Elizabeth Vinson in January--that there is not a third A.A. in Johnston County  implies that Alexander the 1st died some time between the 1790 census and the 1800 census, and perhaps it was some inheritance that enabled to A. Jr. to marry. The ages of the A. Jr. household here support the idea the Alexander the 1st has left the stage)

p 19 Daniel Everet (her uncle's household)

5 males under 10, 4 males 10-15, 2 males 16-25, 1 male 26-44, no males above 45, 2 females under 10, 1 female 10-15, 1 female 26-44, 6 slaves (since there is no male over 44, either this is not Alexander's brother, Daniel, or Daniel was one of the youngest children of Alexander the 1st)

p 23 Henry Avery 1 - 2 - - * - 1 - - 1 * - -

Nahor Norris (she married a widower with kids)

2 males under 10, 1 male 10-15, 1 male 25-44 * 1 female under 10, 2 females 10-15, 1 female 26-44, 9 slaves

P 24 Henry Duncan and the two Everets all next to each otherr

Henry Duncan (her sister's household)

4 males under 10, 1 male 26-44 (Henry Duncan), 1 female 16-25 (prob Christian Keziah Averet Duncan) 1 slave

Alexander Everet Jr  (her brother's household)

1 male 16-25 (Alexander Jr)

1 female 16-25 (his wife)

1 female under 10 (only three months into marriage, perhaps not his daughter)

4 slaves

Alexander Everet Sr (her father's household)

1 male 16-25

1 male over 45 (himself, most likely)

1 female 16-25

1 female over 45 (his wife, most likely)

4 slaves

Samuel Avery (son of Daniel?), John Avery, Aventon Avery (son of William?), Thomas Avery


11-24-1851 Revolutionary War Pension Application (rejected) for Nahor Norris, by Henry Ingram (Nahor Norris=first husband of Henry's mother, Sally Averyt) Source: "Genealogical Abstracts of Revolutionary War Pension Files, Vol. III: N-Z" abstracted by Virgil D. White, 1992 p. 2510. States that Sally Ingram, maiden name Averyt, was first married in 1790 to Nahor Norris who died c. 1801. She then married Ambrose Ingram who died in 1836. Sally herself died 3-4-1846 at age 80, leaving no children by her first marriage (last child Alexander Norris an Episcopal minister died at Smithfield VA in 1839). Henry Ingram, only surviving child of 2nd marriage, applied for benefits.

Asserted his mother was daughter of Alexander Averyt who sat in the 1st NC Legislature and his grandfather was "well acquainted with General Washington and General Lafayette." Said his grandfather was "drafted to in the Revolutionary war and he hired his brother, Daniel Averyt, to take his place. The said Daniel Averyt started about the same time that Nahor Norris did in the War. Daniel Averyt was in the Battle of Brandywine and fired there till his gun bursted in his hands and the fountain of Brandywine run blood and water three days and nights." (Battle of Brandywine 9-11-1777 on Brandywine River in PA.)

 There is a book "Averyt and Other Kin" by Elsie Perry Tucker, Houston, TX, written c. 1983, and I believe the information above is someone loosely quoting that book.